What is my employer’s liability regarding an accident tha thappend due to a lack of employee parking spots?

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my employer’s liability regarding an accident tha thappend due to a lack of employee parking spots?

I was forced to park illegally at work because there was not any parking spaces for employees when I got to work. My car was hit by another vehicle. Is the workplace responsible?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, your workplace is not responsible. There is no duty or obligation whatsoever on employers to provide employee parking. Since there is no obligation or duty to do this, there is no liability for not doing so. In addition 1) you say you parked illegally--so any consequences of being in an illegal parking spot fall on you, not your employer, since an employer is not responsible for an employee's illegal action; and 2) if the other driver was at fault, they, not your employer was the person causing the damage and therefore are the one you could sue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption