Can I be forced to do work that I don’t want to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to do work that I don’t want to do?

I applied for an insurance position at a call center the hiring agency asked me if I spoke Spanish. I said yes. I started getting all the Spanish calls and told my supervisors that I did not agree to answer the Spanish calls and i wanted to be removed from that line. I continued answering the calls as they kept telling me they were trying to take me off the Spanish line. After 2 full weeks of trying to get off the line I finally told them that I do not want to answer the phones until they can put me on an English line. They told me either take the Spanish calls or go home.

Asked on November 26, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can either abide by your employer's rules or "go home".  The fact is that most work arrangements are known as "at-will" employment.  Accordingly, an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.   

Unless there is a stated company policy to the contrary, or there is a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such action, or this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination, your employer's action does not violate tany law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption