What to do if I was forced to break my lease with 4 months remaining?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was forced to break my lease with 4 months remaining?

I was told that if that company leased that apartment during the remainder of my lease, then I am not financially responsible. Is that true? If so, how can I can I find out if the apartment was lease within the remaining months of my contract?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is true that IF the landlord rents the premises out for the same or greater rent that you were paying, you would not be responsible for the rent from and after that point. (If it is rented for less than you were paying, you'd still be responsible for the difference or shortfall.) There is no centralized or easy way to find out if the apartment was rented--landlords do not record their rentals anywhere. If you don't trust the landlord, you'll have to "snoop"--go to the unit and ring the doorbell and see if anyone answers, for example; or else ask a friendly neighbor to let you know if anyone moves in; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption