I was fired/terminated due to my disability. Can they do that?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was fired/terminated due to my disability. Can they do that?

They said they could not accommodate me with ADA
because they had no positions I could do. I ask them to
extend my leave of absence under ada. They said they
could not do that. In the termination papers it shows where
they did apply ADA to cover the time I was off instead of
leave of absence which they would not approve. This shows
me they could have accommodated me with ADA for a
extended leave of absence. That was all I ask for.

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether, with your disability, you could have done your job, possibly with a "reasonable accommodation," or not. Under the ADA and similar state laws, an employer must make reasonable accommodations to let a disabled employee work. A reasonable accommodation is a change in policy or provision of an assisstive device which is not too expensive or disruptive and which lets you do your job, like voice recognition sorftware for the hearing impaired, short snack times for.diabetics or bathroom breaks for those with IBS, a stool for a cashier who has leg problems so she does not havea to stand, etc. But the employee must be able to the job with such a reasonable accommodation. If the employee simply cannot do the job (examples: someone who can't lift more than ten pounds can't work in a warehouse for items heavier than that; someone with seizures can't be a commercial driver or operate heavy equipment), then the employer may terminate them. The law does not make employers keep employees who can't do their jobs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption