i was fired yesterday because i missed one day and was 20 minutes late one day, they found out i was pregnant a few days before they fired me. is there anyhting i can do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was fired yesterday because i missed one day and was 20 minutes late one day, they found out i was pregnant a few days before they fired me. is there anyhting i can do

its a on call job i worked 12 hours sunday not counting the hour drive
there and back. i over slept and missed my training but they called me
in to work after they found out i missed my training so i still went to
work and i worked tuesday and then i got a call saying i was fired
wednsday so i think after they found out i was oregnantg they was
looking for any small reason to fire me.

Asked on March 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can try filing an illegal sex-based employment discrimination claim or compalint with the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission): terminating a woman because she is pregnant is considered anti-woman discrimination (since only women get pregnant). You may be entitled to compensation.
But be warned, you might not win: even if you are pregnant, you could be fired for non-pregnancy-related reasons, and missing a day of work or being late another day are both valid reasons for termination; it certainly could be concluded that you were terminated for a non-pregnancy reason.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can try filing an illegal sex-based employment discrimination claim or compalint with the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission): terminating a woman because she is pregnant is considered anti-woman discrimination (since only women get pregnant). You may be entitled to compensation.
But be warned, you might not win: even if you are pregnant, you could be fired for non-pregnancy-related reasons, and missing a day of work or being late another day are both valid reasons for termination; it certainly could be concluded that you were terminated for a non-pregnancy reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption