DoI have recouse ifI was fired simplybecause the person who hired me was fired?

UPDATED: Jul 22, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have recouse ifI was fired simplybecause the person who hired me was fired?

I submitted a resume to a GM of a restaurant whom I knew through mutual professional contacts. My resume was submitted to the VP of the company he worked for, requesting I be hired onto his management team. I interviewed with this VP and was made an offer. I quit my job, accepted the new position, went through orientation, filled out I-9 and other paper work and was given my schedule for the next several weeks. The day before my first day on the job, I was told the Manager whom submitted my resume had been fired, and although I was told I did nothing wrong, my services were no longer required

Asked on July 22, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an offer letter, employment contract, or some other agreement guaranteeing, at least to some extent, your employment? If so, you can enforce that agreement.

Without an agreement, you are an "employee at will." As a general matter, employees at will can be fired at any time, for any reason--and the termination of their hiring supervisor is a not-uncommon reason for firing. (Companies often like to clean out the hires, especially recent hires, of a fired manager.)

Normally, an employee at will in your situation would have very little, if any recourse. The fact that you quit a job to take the new position may give you grounds to bring a legal action, IF the empoloyer knew you were leaving another job for this opportunity. In that event, you may have recourse under what is known as the theory of "promissory estoppel."

If the above is the case, you should consult with an employment law attorney to evaluate whether you indeed have a case and, if you do, what it might be worth. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption