If I was fired without any notice, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired without any notice, what should I do?

I need to know if it’s OK for my employer to fire me without any notice.

Asked on November 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had protection against termnation under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you were an "at will" worker. This menas that your employer could have fired you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, your employer was free to set the terms of your employment much as it saw fit (absent some for og legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had protection against termnation under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you were an "at will" worker. This menas that your employer could have fired you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, your employer was free to set the terms of your employment much as it saw fit (absent some for og legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption