Can I be fired firedwithout noticefor something that wasn’t my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired firedwithout noticefor something that wasn’t my fault?

I had been working at a company for just about 4 weeks. I always on time, never missed a day, picked up extra shifts and anything that was needed. I was hired as a driver to go store-to-store. I helped out on a run that was not the department that I usually work in. I was told by the guys in the department that they do not set up furniture unless the customer pays extra. While at the house the customer asked if they charged to set up and I told him what I was told. He asked about how much and I said, “I’m not sure, I think between $100-$150”. He said he could do it himself for that. We finished the stop and everything was fine. I went into work the next day andwas on the clock for an hour. My boss asked me what happend at the stop and I told him what was said. He replied that, “The owner wants you fired”. No reason, no explanation. I was just sent home. He said he was going to fight for my job but when I called this morning I was told he was not hiring me back. Do I have a case?

Asked on June 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't have an actionable claim here. Legally an employee has no right to notice or even being given a reason for their termination.  The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will", and KY is no exception.  This means that an employee can work for an employer, or not, their choice.  In turn, an employer can hire or fire and employee for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.  Exceptions to this would be: 1) if there is a union agreement which requiring such documentation; 2) if there is an employee contract, handbook or other policy that provides for this; or 3) if discrimination is a factor (there can be no termination for reasons of race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption