If I was fired today from my job, does my employer have to cut me a pay check today?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired today from my job, does my employer have to cut me a pay check today?

I work on a 3% commission, as well as a salary.

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As per IL law, when an employee is fired, their employer must give them a final paycheck at the time of termination or, if that is not possible, on the next regularly scheduled pay date. If you have trouble getting your final paycheck, contact the IL Department of Labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption