If I was fired this morning after working at a job for 5 weeks, do I have any legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired this morning after working at a job for 5 weeks, do I have any legal recourse?

I had no disciplinary action against me. I had no warnings about my performance. My employer is refusing my calls to request an exit interview as they gave no reason for my termination. I signed a lease to live 2 hours away from my home and now have that lease in effect for another 5 months. And I am unable to get my previous job back.

Asked on August 12, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In all states in this country, employment is terminable at the will of the employer provided that the termination of the employee is not being terminated in retaliation for reporting the employer for wrongdoing or that the termination is based upon discimination of the employee based upon sex, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, ethnicity and the like.

Most likely you had a probationary period at your former position. It is unfortunate that you were not given the reasons for being terminated or afforded an exit interview so you would know why you were terminated. I doubt you would be able to get your former position back. Given your temination without explanation, I question why you would want to work at your former place of work.

You should go down to the unemployment department in your community and make a claim for unemployment benefits since you were terminated from work.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption