If Iwas fired how soon amI suppose to receivea bonuscheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas fired how soon amI suppose to receivea bonuscheck?

Fired 2 weeks ago; have not received my bonus check that I earned 2 months ago.   

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Massachussetts, an employee's final paycheck is generally due the day he is fired. However, a bonus check is slightly different, since a bonus is not part of an employee's regular wages or salary. A bonus check should be paid according to whatever schedule or agreement there was as to its payment; for example, many bonuses are payable at the end of the year, the quarter, or the half. There are no grounds for treating a fired employee differently--unless, that is, there specifically was an agreement allowing different treatment (e.g. it is legal for a bonus agreement to state that an employee must be still employed as of a certain date or date  of payment to receive the bonus)--so you should be paid at the same time as your non-terminated colleagues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption