I was fired obver the phone driving home from work after I turned my manager in for company violations and fraud do i have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was fired obver the phone driving home from work after I turned my manager in for company violations and fraud do i have a case?

This involves almost 1 year of my manager harassing me after I became ill, creating a hostile workplace, retaliation, forcing me to perform at a unreal level above all the other supervisor’s, placing me on a Performance Improvement Plan giving me until March 13 to comply, and firing me on February 25th for failing to meet the percentage on a audit, my Improvement Plan said I had until March 13. I made several complaints to HR that were all dismissed by my managers friend the HR Rep for our district. Oddly enough the big deal with this corp. was getting 100% execution, I did almost every week.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you were terminated in retaliation for complaints that you made with respect to work place harassment as you have written, you may have a very good claim for wrongful termination under state and federal law in this country. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law as well as consider making a complaint about what happened with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption