What to do if I was fired from my job today without reasonable cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired from my job today without reasonable cause?

I have been short on my cash drawer 3 times and every time I was short it was the same shift leader that counted my drawer. The company watched security cameras to verify that I did not take the money; they now know that I did not take it but they still terminated me. I worked there for 2 months.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only real issue is whether you had an employment contract. If you did, and if it limited the grounds for termination or specified some process or procedure for discipline and termination which the employer had to follow, you may ony be terminated in accordance with the contract.

On the other hand, if--like the vast majority of Americans--you had no employment contract, you were an employee at will. An employee at will, as the term implies, may be terminated by the employer at any time, for any reason. Therefore, it does not  matter if you did not in fact take the cash--if the company chose to terminate you, it may do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption