If I was fired from my job shortly after I filed a sexual harassment complaint, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my job shortly after I filed a sexual harassment complaint, do I have a case?

I feel they are related; they gave me no reason.

Asked on September 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have a retaliation claim, a discrimination claim, or a hostile work environment claim... depending the facts that led up to the filing of your complaint.  It is suspicious that the termination came on the heels of the complaint, which make the termination even more suspect.  If you want to pursue the issue a bit further, there are some things you can do. 

The first is to file for unemployment.  Sometimes during the process of addressing an unemployment claim, employers will list a reason for termination-- which are sometimes easy to prove are fake reasons.  A Second option is to file a complaint with the EEOC-- this complaint would be directly related to your filing of of a sexual harrassment complaint and then being terminated.  You may need to do both at the same time, depending on how long ago you were terminated.  These claims tend to have tight timelines that you don't want to miss by mulling it over too long. 

To decide when and how you should pursue either option, you may want to consider at least a consultation with an employment law attorney.  They can review the specific facts of your case and give a direction of how is best to proceed based on your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption