What to do if I was fired from my job earlier this week in a “right to work” state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired from my job earlier this week in a “right to work” state?

I have about 90 hours of accrued unsued vacation/perosnal holiday time. I know the law does not require my ex employer to pay me this time. The employee manual states that they will pay all accrued vacation upon termination. I have a copy of the manual but online on the company website they can easliy change the info on the manual to state whatever they want. How do I legally get them to pay me this time without changing the website and saying that it did not state that. Not sure what to do.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a copy of the manual, then you should have a reasonable chance of proving that their policy would be to pay. You might also download a copy of, and/or take screen captures of, their current website, before they (possibly) make any changes. Then you would sue the employer, including potentially in small claims court (so you can act as your own attorney and save legal fees), where you would seek to prove, using your testimony and the manual, that their policy at the time you separated from employoment was to pay out employees in your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption