If I was fired from my job because of having anxiety but I am an independent contractor, do I have any rights?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my job because of having anxiety but I am an independent contractor, do I have any rights?

My employer was not aware of my anxiety until I brought it up because I was having a difficult week. I have not missed work, my performance has not been affected, and until I brought it to their attention they were unaware of my condition. I signed an independent contractor contract when I started, but upon doing research have found areas of confusion.

Asked on August 27, 2011 Missouri


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were an independent contractor working on a particular job and not an employee, the person who was using your services in all likelihood had the legal right to terminate your independent contractor status because you were not an employee. Indpendent contractors are not employees and do not have state protected rights that an employee may have.

In this country, the employment of employees unless there is a written contract for a specific term is "at will." Meaning, an employer can terminate an employee as long as the termination is not the result of any discrimination based upon gender, ethnicity, sexual preference and the like.

Read you independent contractor agreement with the company you worked for in that its terms set forth the obligations owed between you and the company you worked for in the absence of conflicting state law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption