How do I know if my firing from my job was illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if my firing from my job was illegal?

I was a propane hauler. I was fired for 2 reasons. First, one of the managers was ground guiding me while backing up and backed me up into a truck and dented the hose carrier. They claimed I did not report it but there are other employees working for them that continuously damage trucks and don’t report it and some are serious accidents. Then the second reason was, that I was driving one of their trucks and I felt that it was not safe and called my supervisor and tried to call a state trooper to come look at my truck but they were unable to come out. My supervisor told me to bring it back if I thought it was unsafe. Since I thought the truck needed work I was fired.

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an employer can terminate an employee for any legitimate reason so long as the reason is not based upon discrimination of a protected area of the law such as race, gender, ethnicity, sexual orienation and the like. Likewise retaliating against an employee for reporting a safety violation is illegal as well.

This is what I see, retaliation for reporting a safety violation. As such, I recommend that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to see what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption