If I was fired from my job at a pizzeria about a month ago because I was accused of stealing, can I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my job at a pizzeria about a month ago because I was accused of stealing, can I be sued?

When I was fired they said the had proof that I was stealing money. They have pictures of me using the computers to edit customers orders. I was editing the order because the general manager at the time told me to do it for specific reasons. I believe that he was using me to edit the orders and then he was taking the money. They do not have me on camera taking money from the till, just editing orders. They asked me to write a statement saying I was stealing but I refused.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could be sued if the pizzeria believes you stole, believes it has some evidence of that, and wants to sue you. To sue you and win, they would need to be able to prove by a "preponderance of the evidence" (more likely than not) that you did steal, and could use computer/register records, video recordings, and testimony to show that; you, in turn could present your own evidence and testimony to refute it. Given that lawsuits cost time and money, if it was a small amount, it is unlikely that it would be worthwhile for them to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption