If I was fired from my job but don’t have a copy of my written contract and need it, am I entitled to it by law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my job but don’t have a copy of my written contract and need it, am I entitled to it by law?

Do they have to give it to me if I request it? Also, am I entitled to a letter of dismissal?

Asked on November 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) No, one party to a contract is not required to give the other party a copy of the contract, unless there is litigation or a government agency investigation and some form of legal process (e.g. subpoenas; document production requests) is used to get the contract.
2) They are not required to give you a letter of dismissal, unless a written contract requires it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption