If I was fired from my 6 year general manager position, will I be able to collect unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my 6 year general manager position, will I be able to collect unemployment?

I was fired from my 6 year general manager position. The company says I violated their social media policy. All managers signed off on the policy a few years ago. I fired an employee for stealing. Afterward I posted on Facebook about it. I took the post down rather quickly but not before the employee’s sister saw it. She also works for the company. I’m convinced I was let go due to some reoccurring health issues I’ve had and having a salary well above average my position. I’ve seen managers harass employees and not get fired, so this seems extreme. I’ve filed for unemployment. Will I get it? My record with the company prior to this was good.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your prior record or performance is irrelevant. All that matters is whether you did in fact violate company policy and were fired for it; if you were, then the employer could elect to treat this as "termination for cause," in which case, you would be ineligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption