If Iwas fired from a job for stealing, doI tell my potential employer about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas fired from a job for stealing, doI tell my potential employer about this?

I was fired for stealing; was arrested but case was a misdemeanor and was closed so no criminal record. Do I tell the truth if I have to handle money at the potential job?

Asked on September 13, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should always tell the truth, handling money or not.  How you decide to word it is up to you.  If asked the best approach may be to take the bull by the horns, admit that you had an error in judgement and that you were young, etc., and that you have learned from your mistakes, etc.  Remember, they may check with your old job and you do not want to be caught lying.  Also, you think that you have no criminal record but that may be the true.  You could still have an arrest record.  Check and see.  The best way is to run a search on yourself and to see if you come up.  If you do then a potential employer can see that record as well.  I would then make arrangement to try and expunge your criminal arrest record.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption