What are my rights if I was fired for missing one day of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was fired for missing one day of work?

When I told one of the managers they can’t fire me for missing one day of work they said okay bring a doctor’s note. I can’t afford a doctor’s note and I have a good reputation at my job; I only missed 3 days in 4 months. I also learned that it was one manager that wanted me gone because she says that I am a know it all. The manager that fired me has been a manager for almost 4 months and she still doesn’t have the management certification or the food safety certification. This is against the law isn’t it? I also never received an employee policy book.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an employee can be terminated for any reason so long as the employee is not being discriminated based upon ethnic, gender, religious grounds and the like. Although the reasons for your termination may be odd, your possibly could be terminated at the will of your employer. I suggest that you consult further with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your nearest department of labor about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption