What to do if I was fired for a very subjective reason that I beleiee really had to do with my age?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired for a very subjective reason that I beleiee really had to do with my age?

A customer complained about me and I had no managerial intervention or support. I have 33 years of ideal service on my record. I believe he used this “reason” to terminate me because of my age. I also believe that he is giving unsubstantiated “bad” references to people as I am trying to find another job.

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one cannot be discriminated against based upon age, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation, religion and the like in an employment situation. Such are protected areas under the law.

If you believe that you were terminated based upon your age (age discrimination), you should consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor as to what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption