I was fired for a gaming violation I did not commit

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was fired for a gaming violation I did not commit

I was fired for allowing dealer toke/tip bets to be controlled by the player. I was not the direct supervisor of the game and I instructed the supervisor and the interim shift person that this was a violation of policy. I also insisted the podium/interim shift that he was to call the department head and he refused. I was told that I was on tape committing this violation. I was the only person fired for this. Can I collect unemployment?

Asked on September 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) If you did not have a written employment contract preventing termination for this reason, it does not matter if you did or did not do this, or whether anyone else was discipined or fired, too. Without a contract, you were an employee at will; an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--even unfair or factually incorrect ones. Employees at will have no job protection at all.
2) Technically, if fired for an infraction like this, it was "termination for cause" and you are ineligible for unemployment. But you won't know if your employer contests unemployment until you file--and if they don't, you will get it. So file.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption