I was fired due to having a learning disability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was fired due to having a learning disability

I was hired December 5, 2014, as hospital housekeeper. I had to be shown a lot how to do the job. I was let go after trying to complete a new task I was asked if I understood, belittled and talked down to a lot. I learn by doing, I know I just needed extra time, but after being told that she thought I was stupid and she exaggerated, she said no one had been in the room after I cleaned it the aids had been in there to make the bed and move the furniture. The room wasn’t cleaned to standards. My boss made fun of me and belittled me. I suffer from sever dyslexia. They knew that said they would work with me.

Asked on July 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You may have a valid employment discrimination claim. An employee may not be fired because of she has a disability. She does need to be able to do her job--an employer is not required to employ people who cannot--but the employer does need to make "reasonable accommodations" (or small changes in process or procedure) to let her do her job, and giving an employee extra time to learn and a chance to learn by doing appears reasonable--therefore, they very likely should have accommodated you this way. Furthermore, an employer may not harass (e.g. make fun of; belittle) an employee due to her disability. Therefore, as stated, it appears you would have a viable claim. You should contact the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption