What can I do if I was fired because the employer “heard” from someone that I was going to quit, was drinking on the job and giving away free drinks.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was fired because the employer “heard” from someone that I was going to quit, was drinking on the job and giving away free drinks.

None of which they have proof for. I have been there for 4 years. They even did an employee review 1 month ago and had nothing bad to say.

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment arrangement, an employee can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. So unless this action violated company policy or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. Also, your treatment must not hsve constituted some form of actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption