If I was fired because my manager said that I sweat to much, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired because my manager said that I sweat to much, is that legal?

I recently was diagnosed with diabetes and have noticed since I have been taking the medication I do sweat more than I normally would.

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear that you are facing this situation.  It sounds like instead of working with you and your situation, the employer made things worse for everyone.

It is illegal for an employer to terminate employees on the basis of race, gender, national origin, religion, disability, or age, or to retaliate against an individual for opposing such practices.  Diabetes is a disbaility. 

If the sweating is connected to your diabetes (which it most likely is) then you have a viable cause of action for wrongful termination.  You should consult a local employment law attorney to handle this matter for you. 

If you are in the Ventura County Area, feel free to contact me.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption