IfI was fired and won my appeal but now my former employer is appealing my appeal, what happens next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was fired and won my appeal but now my former employer is appealing my appeal, what happens next?

This is for unemployment.

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you won your claim for unemployment benefits resulting in an appeal by your employer, you essentially have another proceeding where a tribunal reviews the documentation presented at the hearing that you prevailed upon. You will be allowed to present a reply brief to that of your employer. After the briefs are in, the tribunal will end up making a decision as to your claim for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption