I was fired and deleted an account created with my Facebook password. I just received a cease and desist email from my previous employer. What legal claim if any do they have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was fired and deleted an account created with my Facebook password. I just received a cease and desist email from my previous employer. What legal claim if any do they have?

I was working for a company, they fired
me and I deleted the my personal account
there after since I no longer needed it.
I have received an email to cease and
desist. What legal claim if any do they
have and since it’s already been
deleted. What is the next step?

Asked on January 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What are they asking you to cease and desist? Your question does not indicate. If they are asking you to cease and desist from posting on this acount and the account has been deleted so that you cannot post, they would seem to have no claim and you would respond that that account has been deleted (and with facts or details supporting this assertion). But if they asking you to cease and desist something else, you should re-post your question with the exact thing they are demanding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption