What to do if I was exiting from a local chain retail store and the automatic doors caused an injury to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was exiting from a local chain retail store and the automatic doors caused an injury to me?

When I was exiting the building only the right side door opened. The left door was locked shut causing me to colide with left door, which resultrd in my head slamming against the left door. I immediately had a massive pump knot on forhead. I made a accident report at store. I went to the emergency room and had a ct scan done, and was in the bed the next 5 days as result of migraines and vomiting. I couldn’t drive, work, or tend to my 2 small children which really put a strain on me cause I am a single mom. Do I have a case?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

Scott Camassar / The Law Firm of Stephen M. Reck, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I don't think so from the information you provided.  The defense is going to say that you weren't paying attention and walked into the closed door when the the right side door opened.  I'm assuming the right side was big enough for you to pass through safely.  No harm talking to a local lawyer for another opinion, but I think you have a hard case here. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption