When should have I been paid my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When should have I been paid my last paycheck?

I put in my official resignation letter on the 20th of last month stating that my last day would be the 7th of this month. I am seeing that stae abor law provides that final pay must be given on the next regularly scheduled payday after the date of resignation. My paydates are the 10th and 15th. Shouldn’t I have been paid all of my final pay on the 10th if my last day was the 7th?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your last day at work was December 7, 2012 then under the laws of your state you were to receive your final pay check on the next pay day. Since you have not, your recourse is to consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to try and get the matter resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption