Uf I was employed at a trucking company in one stte and was involved in a trucking accident anither, in which state should I file a workman’s’ comp claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Uf I was employed at a trucking company in one stte and was involved in a trucking accident anither, in which state should I file a workman’s’ comp claim?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would file your worker's compensation claim for the injuries that you sustained with respect to the trucking accident that you were in where your employer's state of business is located.

Under the laws of all states in this country, the employer's place of business where you work out of controls where the worker's compensation claim is filed, not where the accident happened if in a different state where your employer conducts business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption