If I was employed at a daycare center, what are my rights to continued employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was employed at a daycare center, what are my rights to continued employment?

My duties were to get the daycare licences and set up everything up and running. The day after I finished one of the many government programs needed, I was let go along with most of the staff. The reason the owner didn’t need any longer my services.

Asked on January 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually you have no such rights. That is unless you were guranteed continued employment by virtue of the terms of an employment contract or similar agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and when.
Note: Also, your discharge cannot have been the result of actionable discimination, otherwise you would have a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption