What to do if my company posted a picture of me on there company Facebook page without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my company posted a picture of me on there company Facebook page without my permission?

I was emailed by my company if they have permission to post a picture of me on there company Facebook page. I replied back with “I charge $250 for the use of my image or likeness.” They posted the image of me on there company Facebook page. I never gave them the permission. Can I legally bill them for $250?

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the posting of your likeness on your company's facebook page is to consult with human resources as to the need to have the posting changed to eliminate you. If your company refuses, then you will need to retain an attorney to force your request for the removal. There is no basis for you to charge the $250 demanded for your likeness. You can bill the company but I doubt that you will be paid for what you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption