How do I fight a possession charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fight a possession charge?

I was driving with my boyfriend and his father after a day of spending time with his family, I was pulled over because both my tail lights were out. The officer stated he smelled marijuana and would need to search the car. I granted permission because there was nothing in the car to my knowledge. They began their search and my boyfriend who is a compete dingbat for he was carrying about an ounce of weed on him. They handcuffed him. They continued to search for another 20 minutes and stated there was weed scattered on my side of the car and there is a reach law and found a bowl in my bag. There was no weed in my car like that and the bowl didn’t even have weed in it but natural herbs which the police found. I was charged with simple possession.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the situation that you have written about and the misdemeanor that you are facing, I suggest that the best way to fight the possession charge is to hire a criminal defense attorney and have him or her review the police report concerning the incident that you have written about.

From there, follow the attorney's advice as how to best resolve the matter. Potentially you might qualify for diversion. If you do and complete the program then the charge against you may be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption