What to do if I was driving on the road when truck came from my right side and went straight in to my car?

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was driving on the road when truck came from my right side and went straight in to my car?

I was lucky; I saw him and I reacted fast. I swung over the line in the opposite direction but luckily there was no cars at that moment. I was then able to go back to my line..There was a car behind me driving and he saw everything. I pulled over and the truck stopped too; he apologized and said that he didn’t see me. The other car stopped too and Said that he saw everything and would be my witness. I had a 6 month old baby with me. The police came and they took my info, the truck driver info and the witness’s info. I would like to know what is going to happened now, will police call me? This guy almost killed me and my son.

Asked on September 10, 2013 under Accident Law, Delaware


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It's unlikely that the police will call you; with no injuries to anyone and no property damage, the police will almost certainly not spend time or resources on this--they can't even thoroughly investigate all crimes or accidents with injuries, let alone near misses. If they do, against the odds, call you, it would most likely be simply as a witness in some proceeding against the truck driver.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption