If I was driving my girlfriend’s car and had an accident but I’m not on the insurance, is her father who co-signed for the auto loan responsible for any part?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was driving my girlfriend’s car and had an accident but I’m not on the insurance, is her father who co-signed for the auto loan responsible for any part?

Can the other party come after him for anything legally?

Asked on April 10, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Co-singing for a loan, by itself, does not make someone liable or potentially liable for an accident. Only if he is also on the title (i.e. is an owner or co-owner of the car) could he be liable, since a vehicle's owner is responsible for the damage, injuries, etc. caused by persons who drive the car, if that person was at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption