If I was driving my friend’s car because he was to drunk to drive but I backed into a wall and scratched it, who is responsible for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was driving my friend’s car because he was to drunk to drive but I backed into a wall and scratched it, who is responsible for the damage?

I was the only sober one.

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you were negligent, or careless, in backing into the wall--which is most likely the case; almost by definition, it is negligent or careless to hit a large, stationary objecvt, like a wall--then, unfortunately, you would be liable, or responsible for the damage. It doesn't matter that hour friend could not drive; what matters is that, whatever the reason you were driving, you appear to have driven negligently.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption