If I was driving for a company and got in an accident and was terminated, canmy former employer withhold my paycheck and charge me for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was driving for a company and got in an accident and was terminated, canmy former employer withhold my paycheck and charge me for the damages?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Can your former employer withhold your paycheck? No, not unless you agree to let your employer do this.

2) Can you be charged for damages? While the employer cannot unilterally take this money out of what it owes you (e.g. your final paycheck; see above), your employer could sue you for the damages, if it thinks you were at fault (for example, driving carelessly) in causing them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption