What to do if I had an accident but my father refuses to give our insurance information to the woman I hit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had an accident but my father refuses to give our insurance information to the woman I hit?

I was driving and my container filled with food was in the back seat. It started to move around so with one hand on the steering wheel I went to go get it. I steered a little to the right where 2 ladies were walking and I accidentally hit one of them in the arm with my side mirrors. I stopped my car and waited for them to come up. The lady was more angry then hurt but either way I gave them my number and I think the other lady took down my license plate. After that, they closed my passenger door and kept walking. Today, this lady called my house asking for the insurance number but my father refuses to give it to them. What can happen to me now, am I in jeopardy of being sued or arrested?

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is unlikely you would be arrested, since you did stop and speak with them; this was not, from what you write, hit and run. If the woman was injured, missed work, and/or incurred medical costs (e.g. an X-ray and emergency room visit), she could certainly sue you for the money and would likely win, since from what you write, you were driving negligently or carelessly (took one hand off the wheel, took your attention off the road, and was reaching into the back seat).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption