If I was driving a company van and hit a pole in front of the office, am I liable for repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was driving a company van and hit a pole in front of the office, am I liable for repairs?

The employee handbook states if damage is done and it is the employee’s fault the employee must pay for damages. Is this legal?

Asked on July 14, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes it is legal:

1) If you are at fault in damaging another person's vehicle--even a company car/van/truck that you are driving as part of your job--you are liable for the damage you do (e.g. the cost of repairs).

2) If it's in the employee handbook, you would in addition to the above generally be held to have agreed to accept liability by the act of continuing to work there after having been made aware of the company policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption