What to do about a car loan and divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a car loan and divorce?

I was divorced 3 years ago. My ex-husband came and picked up the car we had jointly purchased in another state to take it back there. I found out a few months later that he had defaulted on the loan and they were coming to pick up the vehicle. That was the last I had heard from the loan company. Now, 3 years later they have served me with a subpoena and are suing me, even though he took possession of the vehicle before the repossession. I was never working and had no income to secure the loan when we purchased the vehicle. How can I be responsible for the loan?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you must have signed for the loan.  if not paid they can pursue you or ex-H.  have you considered bankruptcy to eliminate this and your other debts? if not, then work out a payment plan with the creditor lawyer


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption