I was divorced last summer. My husband kept the car as agreed. How can I be removed from registration without his cooperation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was divorced last summer. My husband kept the car as agreed. How can I be removed from registration without his cooperation?

He has the title. He is refusing to meet at DMV to take care of this. He continues to get parking violations etc and they are being sent to me. This is now affecting my credit.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to see a lawyer, if your ex-husband won't do the right thing.  Motor vehicle laws dealing with registration and tickets vary a fair amount from one state to the next, and there may well be other facts that could matter.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

This will probably take quite a bit of time and aggravation, before it is completely "fixed."  These kinds of "loose ends" left after a divorce make problems like this all too often;  it's best to make sure, on paper, that you'll have them taken care of, before giving the ex his "freedom."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption