How can I proceed to get a divorce settlement document enforced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I proceed to get a divorce settlement document enforced?

I was divorced 8 years ago after 14 years of marriage. The divorce settlement was drawn up by my ex and I. Very simple language, no lawyers. We both agreed but he has not done anything we agreed too.

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, I am assuming that your Settlement Agreement was filed in court and incorporated into the Final Judgment and Decree of Divorce.  If my assumption is correct, then the Settlement Agreement becomes the order of the court.  You should retain the services of an attorney to bring a contempt action against your ex for violating the court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption