If I was displaced for 41 days due to inspections needed on my apartment, are my landlords required to offset my rent with what I’ve spent in hotel fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was displaced for 41 days due to inspections needed on my apartment, are my landlords required to offset my rent with what I’ve spent in hotel fees?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were required to live elsewhere other than the rental that you have where you incurred unexpected lodging expenses due to issues with your rental, your landlord should not charge you any rent for the 41 days that you were displaced.

Additionally, the landlord should reimburse you for the lodging and meals you had to incur to some degree due to the inconvenience.

I recommend that you speak face to face with the landlord regarding this and follow up with a written letter. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption