If I feel that I was operated on unnecessarily, what can I do on my own to seek compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I feel that I was operated on unnecessarily, what can I do on my own to seek compensation?

I was diagnosed with an enlarged ovary via an ultrasound. An MRI was recommended but NOT ordered by my MD. Surgery was done and I was told the ovary was normal. I believe the MRI would’ve shown the ovary was normal. I asked the hospital to waive my surgery associated charges. They declined and offered a small portion as a goodwill gesture.

Asked on September 28, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to try and resolve a bill on your own for surgery I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the accounting office to try and resolve the dispute. If that does not help, then you need to make a complaint with the American Medical Association as to what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption