I was denied from Assigned Council but don’t make enough to come up with a retainer. Any suggestions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was denied from Assigned Council but don’t make enough to come up with a retainer. Any suggestions?

I was charged with 2 felonies and a misdemeanor, all **** charges. I tried to get help through assigned council but was denied. I only make 300-350 a week. With my current bills there is no way to come up with a retainer for a lawyer. I go back to court on June 3rd and the Judge said make sure I have representation by then. Any suggestions?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I suggest re-evaluating your financials and see if anything has changes since the time you filled out the request for a public defender - i.e. your expenses went up or your income is reduced.  Maybe you did not fill out the application for indigency properly.  I think you should try to re-apply.  If that doesnt work out, then i suggest that you see what money you have in savings and work a deal with a lawyer to pay a small up front fee ($1000) and make payments each month over time.  if you have a job that you will continue to be working at, the lawyer should work with you.  You just have to convince the lawyer you will not skip out on the bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption