If I was denied expungement of a reckless driving charge on the basis of past traffic tickets that I paid, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was denied expungement of a reckless driving charge on the basis of past traffic tickets that I paid, what do I do?

I had been convicted of reckless driving over 5 years ago. I paid the fine, completed probation and did community service. I recently applied to have this expunged and got a denial from the court clerk based on past traffic tickets (I had paid the tickets and completed traffic school for these.) What recourse do I have?

Asked on May 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are going to have to take what ever steps you need to have the tickets cleared in the DMV system.  Do you have any proof of payment and the course?  Maybe you just forgot to submit the completion and DMV would not know unless you gave them the certificate.  As for the money owed, do you have any receipts or cancelled checks? That would help.  Once you have taken care of this I would then apply for expungement again - or appeal the prior decision.  Sometimes you can not apply again so check.  But get this done asap if you have to appeal.  There are generally time constraints.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption