If I was court ordered to do 20 hours of community servicebut I did not complete it in time for my court date, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was court ordered to do 20 hours of community servicebut I did not complete it in time for my court date, what should I do?

It was a traffic ticket not a serious crime. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were given community service instead of a fine, and you did not complete it, the court may actually put a warrant out if you did not complete it by the required deadline.  You should go into the court at the earliest possible time, and ask the court for more time to complete the requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption