If I was convicted of 3 misdemeanors 17 years ago, will they show up in my background check for employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of 3 misdemeanors 17 years ago, will they show up in my background check for employment?

I served probation. The question on the application asked if you have ever been convicted of a crime?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Custom and practice in the credit and background search industry of individuals at the present is that criminal convictions going back twenty (20) years or so ordinarily show up on a background check that a potential employer may conduct of a possible employee.

In your matter, the three misdemeanor convictions happening less than twenty (20) years ago most likely will appear on a background check of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption